Privacy

INTRODUCTION

Street Guardian is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Street Guardian as set out in this policy.
This privacy policy sets out how Street Guardian uses and protects any information that you give Street Guardian when you use this website.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Street Guardian reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Street Guardian website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

COLLECTION

Street Guardian will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Street Guardian will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Street Guardian will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities, such as for the processing of any order or for providing support for any of our products.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
Name
Contact information including email address and or telephone number
Geographic information such as address and postcode, IP address
Other information relevant to warranty, support, service, customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for anti fraud purposes when processing orders, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping, for orders or warranty of products.
We may periodically send emails about new products, product updates, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, and that you have agreed to receive by opting in to such communications.
We may contact you by email
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
The information we collect will not be sold or rented to any third party.
Information relating to payment such as credit card details are not currently stored by this website and we have no intention of storing this information in the future. Your personal information may be passed via programming code, to card providers, or payment processing companies for the purpose of processing your payment, for orders made via this website.
We may use the demographic and contact information to improve our products and services. In particular the details of your order and your address may be passed to third parties who will ship the goods to the address you specify when making a purchase
Any use which is required or authorised by law.

You information may be shared with any of the following companies, for the purpose of fulfilling an order or communication to you;

Google (Privacy Policy)

Australia Post (Privacy Policy)

eWay (Privacy Policy)

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to Street Guardian. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your username, password or credit card or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (this is controlled in your browser settings), the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, such as helping remember items you left in the shopping cart. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs – see the SITE VISIT TRACKING section below. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Cookies may also be added to enable certain design elements, due to the use of cookies by 3rd party providers, such as YouTube.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining to accept cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

SITE VISIT TRACKING

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor, you can see their privacy policy here.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you agree to the information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at unsubscribe@streetguardian.info
This site is not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her minor child under 18 has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@StreetGuardian.info If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. At any time, you may request for us to provide you with a copy of any personally identifying data, that we have collected from you. To do so, please contact us at info@streetguardian.info with the subject “Personal Information Request” and detail your request in the body of the email. We will then reference our records and provide any data we have. If no data exists for you, based on the email address and other identifying information you provide, we will also advise you of this.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA),  Street Guardians legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Street Guardian may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Street Guardian will retainy Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Street Guardian will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and USA and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Street Guardian will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Street Guardian may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Street Guardian
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Street Guardian aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Street Guardian relied on your consent to process your personal information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

OPTING OUT

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.
To opt out of receiving any further communication from Street Guardian, email unsubscribe@streetguardian.info detailing your request to be removed from either marketing communications, or from our systems entirely.
Upon receipt of your request to opt out, we will remove you from our contact database, and or delete any and all data associated to you, in accordance with your instructions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@streetguardian.info or by writing to us Street Guardian, Attn: Privacy Officer, PO Box 6176, Hammondville NSW 2170, Australia

0 items $0.00